PRIVACY POLICY

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In compliance with the provisions of current legislation, Just Extra Virgin (hereinafter also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated in this privacy policy
This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European legislation on the protection of personal data on the Internet. In particular, it respects the following norms:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD-GDD).

Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the controller processing the personal data
The person responsible for the treatment of the personal data collected in Just Extra Virgin is: Manuel Jesús Molina Salas, with NIF: 53595744-V (hereinafter, Responsible for the treatment). Contact details:

Address: Calle Alférez Manuel Casado, 6. 23790 Porcuna (Jaén)

Telephone number: +34 699100118

Email: info@justextravirgin.com

Register of Personal Data
In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Just Extra Virgin, through the forms provided on its pages will be incorporated and processed in our file in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between Just Extra Virgin and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the User, or to respond to a request or inquiry from the User. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in article 30.5 of the GDPR applies, a register of processing activities is kept which specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and the other circumstances established in the GDPR.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data
The processing of the User’s personal data shall be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD and in article 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights:

Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the consent of the User shall be required at all times after full and transparent information on the purposes for which the personal data are collected.

Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Principle of data minimisation: the personal data collected will be only that which is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is processed..

Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.

Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data will only be kept in a form that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their processing.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures their security and confidentiality.

Proactive accountability principle: the Controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Personal data categories
The categories of data processed by Just Extra Virgin are only identifying data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Just Extra Virgin undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User will have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website.

On those occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make enquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed in the event that the completion of any of them is compulsory due to the fact that they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data is used
Personal data are collected and managed by Just Extra Virgin in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to respond to a request or inquiry.

Likewise, the data may be used for commercial purposes of personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities related to the corporate purpose of Just Extra Virgin, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; in other words, the use or uses that will be made of the information collected.

Retention periods of personal data
Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 18 months, or until the User requests their deletion.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed of the period for which the personal data will be retained or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data
The User’s personal data will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

Google Analytics

In the event that the Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, the User will be informed at the time the personal data is obtained about the third country or international organization to which the data is intended to be transferred, as well as the existence or absence of a Commission adequacy decision.

Personal data of minors
Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent to the processing of their personal data lawfully by Just Extra Virgin. In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be required for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data
Just Extra Virgin undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

However, because Just Extra Virgin cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others gaining fraudulent access to personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a breach of security of personal data occurs that is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of security of personal data means any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorized disclosure of or access to such data.

Personal data shall be treated as confidential by the Controller, who undertakes to inform and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, partners, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data
The User has over Just Extra Virgin and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognized in the FDPR and the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

Right of access: This is the User’s right to obtain confirmation of whether Just Extra Virgin is processing his or her personal data or not and, if so, to obtain information about his or her specific personal data and the processing that Just Extra Virgin has carried out or will carry out, as well as, among other things, the information available about the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for said data.
Right of rectification: This is the User’s right to have his/her personal data amended if it proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.

Right of erasure (“the right to oblivion”): This is the User’s right, unless otherwise provided for by law, to obtain the erasure of his or her personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue the processing; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be erased in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to erasure, the Controller shall, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its implementation, take reasonable steps to inform controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for erasure of any link to those personal data.

Right to data processing limitation: This is the User’s right to restrict the processing of his or her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing where the User contests the accuracy of his or her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and where the User has objected to the processing.

Right to data portability: Where processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Controller his or her personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller. Where technically feasible, the Controller shall transmit the data directly to that other controller.

Right of opposition: This is the User’s right not to have his or her personal data processed or to cease the processing of such data by Just Extra Virgin.

Right to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the right of the User not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, existing unless otherwise provided by law.

Thus, the User may exercise his/her rights by means of a written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “GDPR-https://justextravirgin.com/”, specifying:

Name, surname(s) of the User and a copy of the User’s National Identity Document. In cases where representation is permitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing the User by the same means, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the ID may be substituted by any other legally valid means that accredits identity.
Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which access is sought.
Address for notification purposes.
Date and signature of the applicant.
Any document that accredits the request being made.
This application and any other attached documents may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail address:

Address: Calle Alférez Manuel Casado, 6. 23790 Porcuna (Jaén)

Email: info@justextravirgin.com

Links to third party websites
The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to web pages of third parties other than Just Extra Virgin, and which are therefore not operated by Just Extra Virgin. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Complaints to the supervisory authority
In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which his/her personal data is being processed, he/she shall have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which he/she has his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

II. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as that he/she accepts the processing of his/her personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of the Privacy Policy of the same.

Just Extra Virgin reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to keep abreast of the latest changes or updates.

This Privacy Policy was updated to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) and to the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights.